Morphological study of vessel and nerve running in the maxillary sinus for prevention of accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tamatsu Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80266569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA KAZUHIDE  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30253892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上顎骨 / 後上歯槽動脈 / 前上歯槽動脈 / 歯科インプラント学 / 解剖学 / 上顎洞 / インプラント / フィクスチャ / 血管 / 神経 / 偶発症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The forms of blood vessels and nerves traveling along the maxillary sinus were observed morphologically using dissected upper jaw bone that was removed from adult cadavers. The posterior superior alveolar artery entered into alveolar foramina on the maxillary wall and towards the front in the alveolar canal of maxillary sinus lateral wall. There are individual differences in height, and the distance between canal and sinus floor is expected to be shorter with absorption of the alveolar process associated with the tooth loss. The anterior superior alveolar artery branched in the infraorbital canal and downward along the front wall of sinus. While descending along the wall, the dental branches were divided and traffic with posterior superior alveolar artery.