Development of zirconia implant fixture with guided bone regeneration ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KONO Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20507165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Seiji  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10159105)
TAGUCHI Norihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30325196)
TAKEUCHI Hironobu  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70452951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジルコニア / 陶材 / 界面 / 生体活性 / 表面改質 / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the bonding mechanism of the interface between zirconia and porcelain, though clear diffusion reaction of the constituent elements could not be confirmed, then there were fine asperities on the surface, amorphous dense contact was confirmed. Thus, both combind was estimated to be due to the anchor effect and van der Waals forces of the amorphous phase having an irregular and high density of zirconia surface of the amorphous layer at the interface. Also, the bonding strength was estimated that depends heavily on the mechanical strength of the members forming.
For bioactive processing zirconia surface, if fired at an appropriate temperature by applying a high calcium acetate solubility, it was suggested that it is possible to introduce the calcium ions on the surface without reducing the mechanical strength .