Establishment of Peri-implantitis treatment using injection of advanced platelet rich plasma/cells complex and photodynamic therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA TAKASHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40253900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Takehiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60419653)
MACHIGASHIRA Miho  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80253897)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 光殺菌法 / GDF-5 / 多血小板血漿 / 骨再生 / rhGDF-5 / 下顎骨膜由来細胞 / 骨芽細胞用細胞 / 骨形成能 / 脱感染 / 骨芽細胞 / オステオカルシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate cell biocompatibility and decontamination effect using photodynamic therapy and GDF-5/platelet-rich plasma(PRP)/mandibular periosteal cells complex. Photodynamic therapy on contaminated titanium surfaces led to decontamination without alteration of characterization on them. GDF-5/PRP complex enhanced activity of alkaline phosphatase(ALP) in periosteal cells derived from rat mandibular compared to PRP alone stimulation. Furthermore, GDF-5/PRP complex induced the calcification of these cells on 14 days. These results suggest that GDF-5/PRP complex after photodynamic therapy on the contaminated titanium has an effect to induce bone regeneration.