The study of periodontal regeneration with mesenchymal stem cells derived from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Kenji  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70419654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshiaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60381183)
YOSHIMOTO Takehiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60419653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / セメント質 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was generation of iPS-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSC). However, we couldn't generate MSC from iPS cells. So we used the MSC to develop a new periodontal regenerative therapy.
Many researches has reported to the important role of enamel matrix derivative (EMD) in periodontal wound healing. Enamel matrix proteins provide an initial and essential step in the formation of a cellular cementum. We attempted to induce the cementum on the titanium implant by using the EMD.
EMD was immobilized by tresyl chloride-activation technique. MSC were seeded on the different titanium surfaces. The titanium surface with EMD immobilization (Ti-EMD) showed the significantly higher VEGF production of MSC than normal titanium surface. We observed that Ti-EMD stimulated a significant increase in the expression of CEMP1 mRNA in MSC compared with the control. Furthermore, EMD induced the production of CEMP1 protein in MSC. The mineralization was also confirmed by EMD stimulus.