Effects of overloading on immediately loaded implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tsutomu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60398435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20203842)
TSUTSUMI Sadami  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 客員教授 (00028739)
山本 一彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20243842)
姜 有峯  日本大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (40437273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 生体力学 / 有限要素解析 / 即時荷重 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of bone density at the implant-placement site on peri-implant bone strain distribution for immediately loaded implants. A model of the posterior mandible with an implant was constructed. Our results confirm that low-density bone at the implant placement site is a risk factor for overloading immediate loading implants. Peri-implant bone strains in the case of high-density bone might be within the physiological limit.