Antioxidant and osteogenic properties on a modified titanium implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30327936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
MISHIMA Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
YAMADA Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
YOSHIDA Misato  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (50555109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチタン / インプラント / 酸化ストレス / 細胞 / 陽極酸化処理 / 石灰化組織 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells adhering onto implant surfaces are subjected to oxidative stress during wound healing processes. Although titanium and its alloys are among the most frequently used biomaterials in orthopedic and dental implants, titanium surfaces do not have antioxidant properties, and cells grown on these surfaces can show permanent oxidative stress. The present study assessed the antioxidant property and osteogenic properties of titanium samples with or without oxidation treatments. A thick rutile TiO2 film was observed on thermally oxidized titanium surfaces, while amorphous anatase TiO2 formed on anodically oxidized titanium surfaces prepared by discharging in 1 M Na2HPO4. A resistance to the depletion of reduced glutathione in adherent osteoblasts, which correlates with antioxidant behavior, occurred on anodically oxidized titanium. Enhanced osteogenic gene expressions and nano-biomechanical properties of mineralized tissue were achieved on anodically oxidized titanium.