Synthesis of calcium-based biomaterials from routine dental materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2013-2014)
Showa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Yukimichi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Yasuhiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00245804)
SHIBATA Yo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30327936)
KATAOKA Yu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90527300)
YAMADAA Naoko  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90454264)
HORI Masaharu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70528075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケイ酸カルシウム / 生体材料 / リン酸カルシウム / 硬組織補填材 / 歯科材料 / 歯科用石膏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium phosphate is known as a major component of biological hard tissues. This study aimed to produce calcium phosphate by recycling kneaded surplus gypsum. β-dihydrate gypsum was derived from commercial dental β-hemihydrate gypsum, which was mechanically powdered and mixed with the liquid component of a commercial zinc phosphate cement. This mixture was fired at 1200°C and evaluated by XRD analysis, thermal analysis and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). An acceptable ratio of mixing was 4 g of β-dihydrate gypsum powder to 1.5 ml of phosphoric acid liquid. XRD peaks were monotonic below 800°C, but new β-TCP was formed by firing at 900°C or more, although TG-DTA analysis of synthetic β-TCP suggested that some residual dihydrate gypsum remained in the sample. SEM images indicated a fused-block bone-like structure covered with phosphorus and calcium. These results suggest that production of synthetic β-TCP is possible through ecological techniques using recycled materials.