Effect of electrolytic treatment of titanium alloys on the corrosion resistance and the fracture resistance of combined specimens for dental prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00220773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60447498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Hideharu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80130590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 生体材料 / チタン合金 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that an electrolytic treatment on titanium alloys was effective to improve the corrosion resistance. The purpose of this research was to investigate the effect of the surface treatment conditions on the corrosion resistance and the fracture resistance of the titanium alloy specimens combined with indirect composite materials for esthetic dental prostheses. As a result, corrosion resistance of Ti-6Al-7Nb alloy was markedly improved by this electrolytic treatment, and the maximum bending strength of the combined specimens increased when treated with the primer including thiouracil type monomers. Fracture energy and deflection were also high for this condition, however, stiffness of the specimens increased when treated with an organophosphate type monomers, which suggested that the influence on the mechanical properties was varied with the treatment conditions.