| Project/Area Number |
24592970
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hideaki 東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00196263)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Hideki 東北大学大学院, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60154085)
| Research Collaborator |
FINGER Werner J.
KOMATSU Masashi
OYAIZU Yoshijiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歯科理工学 / 歯科補綴装置 / 純チタン / 研磨加工 / 軸付き砥石の開発 / ポリ尿素樹脂ボンド / 表面粗さ / 光沢面 / 歯冠修復物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There has been a great deal of recent public interest in allergic reactions to the metals used for dental applications, and there is concern about biomedical use of metallic materials. Pure titanium has excellent biocompatibility, and shows reduced possibility of metal allergy. Due to the low thermal conductivity and high chemical reactivity, the machining of pure titanium is very difficult. Therefore, pure titanium is not widely used in dental materials. In this study, a polyurea resin-bonded mounted wheel was developed for polishing of pure titanium. Using this mounted wheel, polishing of pure titanium was achieved over a short time compared with four commercially mounted wheels designed for use by dentists and dental technicians.