Influences of discontination of stain on bone formation around implants
Project/Area Number |
24592972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
LI Xianqi 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (60350831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANG Jing 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (50410436)
KAGAMI Hideaki 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242866)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インプラント / スタチン / 骨形成 / 骨代謝 / チタン / 炎症サイトカイン / リバウンド / 骨芽細胞 / micro-CT / statin / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Statins had been widely used for treatment of hyperlipemia and also was reported to promote bone formation. On the other hand, recent studies indicate that some of “pleiotropic” effects of statins induce abnormal rise in inflammatory factor as rebound phenomenon after discontinuation. In this study, in order to establish effectual medication for bone formation around implants, we evaluated the influence of short-term dose and discontinuation of statin using rat implant model. The results showed that short-term dose and discontinuation of statin had an influence on implant fixed early, because of deceasing of bone density and bone trabecula around implants.