The relationships between precipitation of B2 phase and unique hardening behavior in Au-Ag-Pd-Cu alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hisao  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50090147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Syouzo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40183488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科用金銀パラジウム合金 / 高温容体化処理 / B2型規則相 / L10型規則相 / 高温溶体化処理 / β’相 / 液体急速凝固法 / 腐食電位 / 金銀パラジウム合金 / 電気化学的性質 / 溶体か処理 / 歯科用合金 / 硬化機構 / 溶体化処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of the unique hardening of dental Au-Ag-Pd-Cu alloy by high-temperature Solid solution treatment(ST).The relationships between precipitation of β′ phase and unique hardening behavior in Au-Ag-Pd-Cu alloy were also investigated.The results are as follows. It was clarified that the precipitation of the β' phase by high-temperature ST for 3.6ks strongly conttributes to the unique hardening behavior. The formation mechanism of β′ phase was elucidate and it is expected that the mechanical strength of dental Au-Ag-Pd-Cu alloy can be enhanced by controlling the microstructure of the β′ phase.