Dynamic stress analysis of an implant insertion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shogo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50323720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Fumi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50468998)
MASUDA Tatsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30410583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三次元有限要素解析 / 歯科用インプラント / 適合細分化格子法 / 動的解析 / 骨密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal stress on dental implant and bone interface during the implant insertion using 3-Dimensional finite element method. The movement of the dental implant inside the bone was studied in relation to the stress imparted on the adjacent bone as the dental implant was inserted inside the bone. The insertion of the dental implant was analyzed with adaptive remodeling technique. The von Mises stress pattern of the bone was studied as dental implant was inserted into the bone. The stress inserting the dental implant increased intermittent load distribution inside the bone. Within the parameters of this study, the stress profile is influenced by the implant shape and depth of the dental implant inside the bone.