Mechanical and chemical properties of novel apatite-ionomer cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kenji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20168016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINONAGA Yukari  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70531961)
Research Collaborator KATO Katsuhito  株式会社ジーシー, 研究員
NISHIMURA Takako  大阪歯科大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラスアイオノマーセメント / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 機械的強度 / フッ化物溶出能 / SEM / 高周波誘導結合プラズマ発光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the role of hydroxyapatite (HAp) in novel apatite ionomer cement (AIC), an improved glass ionomer cement (GIC) that contains porous HAp. AIC samples were prepared using the latest conventional GIC, Fuji IX GP Extra, with porous and spherical HAp (HApS), and were subjected to mechanical strength measurements, fluoride release test, scanning electron microscopy observations and multi-mineral release test, and were compared with IX-Ex, Fuji IX GP (IX-GP) and S-PRG filler containing composite resin, Beautifil II (GIOMER). The flexural strength and fluoride release properties of AIC were significantly higher than those of IX-Ex. The release of fluoride, aluminum, silicon and phosphorus from AIC specimens was greater when compared with IX-Ex and GIOMER. Therefore, HAp improves both the strength and bioactive functions of GIC without losing the advantages of conventional GIC.