Cocktails of certain growth factors that induce differentiation of periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUMABE SHUNJI  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30288774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Michiko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70368158)
INUI Chizuko (YAMAMOTO Chizuko)  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 助教 (00419459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 成長因子 / 歯槽骨 / 再生 / 再生医学 / 分化誘導 / 一部実施法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a model in vitro that demonstrates the differentiation of periodontal ligament (PDL) mesenchymal cells into osteoblast(Ob)-like cells, to regenerate alveolar bone for the implant dentistry. We isolated mesenchymal cells from the PDL. The cells were maintained in the medium by adding different combinations of growth factors and hormones for 7, 14, 17 or 21 days. Growth factors and hormones of 100ng/ml BMP-2, 100nM dexamethasone (DEX), 100ng/ml IGF-1, 50ng/ml bFGF and 5μg/ml insulin were used. We examined the existence of anti-Runx2 and anti-Osterix immunoreactive cells in the cultures though the process of immunohistochemistry. In this instance, we used the media that contained the BMP-2, DEX, IGF-1 and insulin, the cells were induced to differentiate into Ob-like cells after the day 17th. The result suggests that a cocktail of BMP-2, DEX, IGF-1 and insulin significantly induced the PDL mesenchymal cells to differentiate into osteogenic Ob-like cells.