Novel noninvasive diagnostic and therapeutic strategy for diffuse sclerosing osteomyelitis of mandible
Project/Area Number |
24592977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI YUTAKA 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90250464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Yoshimasa 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00224957)
HATA Hironobu 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (70450830)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨髄炎 / びまん性硬化性下顎骨骨髄炎 / 骨シンチ / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / FDG-PET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diffuse sclerosing osteomyelitis (DSO) of the mandible has been considered an intractable disease of unknown etiology and no curative tretment. At present, most effective treatment of DSO is to perform diagnosis as soon as possible, and to administer bisphosphonates without conventional therapy. The purpose of this study was to appraise the value of FDG-PET/CT and 3-phase bone scinigraphy in differentiation of DSO from othere osteomyelitis of jaws. DSO has unique characteristics of lower FDG uptake and higher pool and static images. These results suggest that FDG-PT combined with 3-phase bone scintigraphy could be clinically useful for the differentiation of DSO from other osteomyelitis of jaws.