Detection of oral cancer stem cell which indicates epithelial to mesenchymal transition and development of new cancer treatment that targeted oral cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA AKIRA  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (50400510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Masayuki  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20272049)
SUGUYAMA Toshihiro  秋田大学, 医学部, 定年退職 (00127242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌幹細胞 / Snail / 上皮間葉形質転換 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 免疫抑制 / 口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to detect oral cancer stem cell and clear that a part of cancer cell which gain invasion ability, express "Snail" molecule, indicates epithelial to mesenchymal transition and changes into the favorable character of invasion and metastasis.
First, cDNA of human Snail was included in expression vector for culture cell of mammals and gene was introduced into tongue cancer cell line (HSC4). when Snail molecule was introduced into HSC4 cells that was cobblestone-shaped form, which changes into the spindle-shaped form, and atttached weakly between cell to cell.Next, cultured HSC4 and HSC4/Snail cells were transplanted under the back of nude mice. For 3 months of transplantation and the size of the formed tumor were estimated. Tumorogenesis similar to human squamous cell carcinoma which is the history of HSC4 was seen, and Snail participated in promotion of tumorogenesis.