The isolation and identification of the higher bone differentiation of mesenchymal stem cell from the pulp of human teeth and the application for the jaw bone regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kenji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00420084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNEDA Osamu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30311872)
NAGANO Masumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30436282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞表面マーカー / 自家移植 / 骨分化能 / Runx2 / ALP / TGF-beta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the crown completion stage of the dental pulp derived mesenchymal stem cells (DPSCs), the expression of the Runx2 have been increased significantly in the DPSCs of root formation stage and root completed stage from the previous time of bone differentiation induction. This result was considered due to the Runx2 stage abnormal specific expression for potential the suppression of bone differentiation. In the bone differentiation process of crown completed stage from DPSCs, expression of ALP were significantly lower form the other timing derived DPSCs. Therefore, the expression of Runx2 was analyzed for bone differentiation potential by the gene transfer of ALP to the DPSCs of crown completion. As a result, the normal bone differentiation induction was observed in the ALP gene transfer group. But it revealed that suppressing the expression of Runx2 is not observed. In the future, we will analyze a system for regulation of expression of Runx2 in DPSC.