Investigation on phenotypes of macrophages in transplantation of engineered tissues and its application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YUKO FUJIHARA  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50466744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
MORI Yoshiyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 軟骨再生 / 組織反応 / 軟骨再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the properties of macrophages in transplantation of tissue-engineered cartilage. As to methods, human auricular chondrocytes were cultured and embedded in polylactic acid scaffold, and then transplanted subcutaneously in BALB/c-nu/nu mice. Immunohitochemical localization of F4/80-positive cells was increased by 2 weeks. Meanwhile, M1-prone macrophages were dominant in the early-stage of transplantation up to around 2 weeks, and then M2-prone macrophages surpassed them after that. Furthermore, suppressing macrophages with clodronate liposome immediate after transplantation increased the accumulation of sGAG at eight weeks. It was therefore suggested that suppression of early-stage macrophages, which were considered to be M1-prone, could be advantageous for cartilage regeneration.