An in vitro study on the role of calcium in bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of jaw.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University (2013-2014)
University of Toyama (2012)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Naoya  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIHARA Kei  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 助教 (70404738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / カルシウム / 細胞毒性 / 相乗作用 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonate (BP) is known to possess cytotoxicity in mucosal tissues. In this study, we demonstrated that calcium enhances the cytotoxic effects of BP on cultured epithelial cells, using one of the popular intravenous BPs, zoledronate (ZA). It is of note that low concentrations of ZA, which alone had little effects, could be toxic to the epithelial cells depending on the conditions of extracellular calcium. We think that the present results will be an important knowledge to elucidate the cytotoxic mechanism of BP to mucosal tissues.