| Project/Area Number |
24592984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Kazuma 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30252399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONOBE Junya 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464219)
BESSHO Kazuhisa 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 生体材料 / 粘膜保護材 / 粘膜修復 / 再生医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the treated group (n=8), a tendency for the epithelium in a mucosal defect with a diameter of 5 mm to extend towards the center from the peripheral mucosa was observed. Approximately 2 weeks thereafter, the epithelial formation area was 12.56mm2 on average, and the scar contraction rate was approximately 36%. In the non-treated group (n=7), the epithelial formation area was on average 7.46 mm2, and the scar contraction rate was approximately 62%. With LYDEX, mucosal proliferation was faster, and mucosal defect sites were covered more quickly compared to those in the non-treated group; therefore, this suggested that this reduces the scar contraction rate. FGF-2 was added to LYDEX in a similar experimental method (n=4). Two weeks following treatment, the epithelial formation area was 15.11mm2 on average, and the scar contraction rate was 23%.