Project/Area Number |
24592986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AIKAWA TOMONAO 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00362674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMATA MASAAKI 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90448134)
MIYAGAWA KAZUAKI 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50635381)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 顎骨腫瘍 / 骨吸収 / TGF-beta / RANKL / 歯原性腫瘍 / 歯原性嚢胞 / 破骨細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the regulation of expression of osteoclast-activating factor, RANKL, in stromal fibroblasts, and mechanisms of osteoclast activation by cytokines prduced by odontogenic tumor and cyst, to clarify the mechanisms of jaw bone resorption by odontogenic tumor and cyst. We found 3 mechanisms as below; 1)TGF-b and IL-1a was possitive in keratocystic odontogenic tumor and ameloblastoma tissue. These cyokines synergistically induced RANKL expression in stromal fibroblasts. 2) TGF-b enhanced promoter activities of human RANKL gene promoter in stromal fibroblasts, but not in osteoblasts. 3) TGF-b induced osteoclast differentiation of osteoclast progenitor cells.