Analysis of the biological role and the expression of angiogenin in the process of fracture healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA NORIE  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50362984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Akira  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00170663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsangiogenin / 骨折 / 骨代謝 / 骨折治癒過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenin, which is an angiogenic factor, has a role in angiogenesis and cancer cell proliferation. Angiogenin has a possibility to control bone metabolism by an action to the cells in the bone and bone marrow. We established the bone fracture animal model in ANG KO mice. There is no significantly difference between ANG KO mice and WT mice in the process of fracture healing. Angiogenin stimulated osteoclast formation and osteoclastic bone resorption in vitro. Down-regulation of angiogenin expression decreased osteocalst formation in vitro. Additionally, osteocalst formation in ANG KO mice was suppressed compared with WT mice. On the other hand, it was not clear that an effect of ANG on the signaling for osteoclastgenesis and migration in osteoblasts and bone marrow stromal cells. In conclusion, these results suggest that angiogenin has an influence on the osteoclastgenesis in bone metabolism.