Analysis of the tumor cell-cell interaction in oral cancer invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMASUE HIROSHI  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40335683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBIUME Kei  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (40350037)
HIGASHIKAWA Koichiro  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (80363084)
KAMATA Nobuyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70242211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌の浸潤 / EMT / 扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌 / 癌の浸潤と転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cancer tissues generally show the invasion mass histopathologically. Various sized the invasion mass consists of canver cells which maintains cell-cell adhesion and progresses their growth into the submucosa. In this study, we invastigated the mechanism that invasion mass forms with EMT-dependent invasion system and non-EMT dependent EMT system via humoral factor. Humoral factors, CCN1(Cyr61) and galectin-1 which we newly found contributeed the interaction between EMT phenotype tumor cells and non-EMT phenotype tumor cells for the forming tumor invasion mass. This mechanism gives a new insight for the understanding of the local invasion of tumor and could come in useful for the blockage of tumor progression.