Development of tooth regenerative therapy using the interaction between immortalized odontogenic cell and iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hirokazu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50282190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20200214)
TAMATANI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
UCHIDA Daisuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20335798)
OHE Go  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60432762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 歯の再生 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to develop the tooth regenerative therapy using the interaction between immortalized odontogenic cell and human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells. We used iPS cells for cell source of tooth regenerative therapy, and used low crystalline carbonate apatite for scaffold of tooth regenerative therapy. As a result, it was revealed that 1) the differentiation of human iPS cells to mesenchymal stem cell-like cells was induced, 2) carbonate apatite was resorbed by osteoclast in vivo, 3) mesenchymal stem cells from iPS cells cultured on carbonate apatite disk differentiated into osteoblastic cells, 4) carbonate apatite granules combined with BMP-2 stimulated the ectopic new bone formation by promoting osteoblastic differentiation of mesenchymal cells in the surrounding tissue.