Prevention of ischemia-reperfusion injury in the free flap transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SASAGURI Masaaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00225898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUYASU Takeshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380519)
TOYOSHIMA Takeshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20546569)
NAKAMURA Seiji  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 微小血管吻合 / 遊離組織移植 / 血行障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine a method for ischemia be to observe the effect on the skin flap survival, and to improve the viability of the flap in tissue transplantation. States of ischemia in transplantation were divided into primary ischemia (PI:ischemia up to anastomosis) and the secondary ischemia (SI:ischemia due to blood insufficiency after anastomosis), It was examined the influence of PI and SI. If the time of the PI exceeds 2 hours, survival rate of the flap is reduced. The more time the PI is the longer the viability of the flap after the SI was lower. Treatment of the flap with heparinized saline after flap harvest, graft survival of the flap has improved, and relief rate of flap after the SI was higher. In order to prevent the ischemic-reperfusion injury in the free flap transplantation, the time of PI is as short as possible, heparinized saline treatment after flap harvest is valid.