Study of malignant transformation of oral squamous cell carcinoma under hypoxia environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Akihiko  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40200216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (50398278)
NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
HIJIOKA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70305150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素環境 / 口腔癌 / 代謝 / メタボローム解析 / 解糖系代謝 / メタボローム / EMT / 口腔癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed metabolomics of oral squamous cell carcinoma using HSC-2,HSC-4 cell lines cultivated under normoxia and hypoxia condition. In particular, glycolysis, amino sugars and pentose phosphate pathway were accelerated for both cell lines, but, under hypoxia condition, pentose phosphate pathway was accelerated. We found that hypoxia condition increased the motility and invasiveness of HSC-2, HSC-4 cells and that induced malignant transformation. These findings suggest that metabolic changes under hypoxia environment influence acquisition of malignancy.