Localization of serotonin and serotonin transporter during tooth and periodontal tissue formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HIRATA AZUMI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40263587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takaaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252996)
MATSUMURA Tatsushi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70432648)
IMURA Hideto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAHARA Toshio  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (10116048)
Research Collaborator GOLDBERG Michel  Université Paris Descartes, INSERM UMR-S 1124・Biomédicale des Saints Pères, Professeur Emerite
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯 / 歯周組織 / セロトニン / セロトニンレセプター / セロトニントランスポーター / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 分化 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous work suggested that serotonin plays an important part in craniofacial development. Here, we assessed the localization of serotonin and serotonin transporter during tooth and periodontal tissue formation. Our studies indicated that 1) Serotonin expressed in the dental tissues in the initial stage. 2) Serotonin transporter expressed in the dental tissues with progression of tooth and periodontal tissue formation. 3) Both serotonin and serotonin transporter localization were observed in dental epithelial cells. These findings suggested that serotonin and serotonin transporter may have important roles during the process of formation of tooth and periodontal tissue.