| Project/Area Number |
24592997
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMURA Narisato 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMEMIYA Takeshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90398389)
YAMAMOTO Toshiro 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40347472)
KUMAMOTO Sonoko 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (90613563)
YAMAMOTO Kenta 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00636160)
ADACHI Tetsuya 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (10613573)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Takahiro
ADACHI Keiji
HONJO Ken-Ichi
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 臨床 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A cultured human periosteal-derived cell sheet was prepared using an amniotic membrane. Periosteal-derived cells were grown on the membrane, forming a layered structure with the expressions of cell proliferation, mesenchymal cell, and osteoblast markers on immunostaining images. They formed a single cell sheet expressing desmosomal proteins, tight junction proteins, cell adhesion proteins constituting the basement membrane, and collagen. It retained cell sheet properties even when transplanted into an experimental animal. Thus, the amniotic membrane is a suitable substrate for culturing periosteal-derived cells, and periosteal-derived cells cultured on the membrane may generate a cell sheet with an ability to regenerate periodontal tissue.