Effect of sex hormone in interderangement of the temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shigeyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJYO Itaru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70405439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顎関節 / DHEA / SLRPs / lumican / fibromodulin / 性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of DHEA, a sex hormone, on the expression of lumican and fibromodulin in human temporomandibular specimens and in cultured human TMJ fibroblast-like synovial cells in the presence or absence of the pro-inflammatory cytokine interleukin-1beta (IL-1beta).
DHEA plus IL-1beta induced a significant increase in fibromodulin but not lumican mRNA, compared to DHEA alone,IL-1beta alone and absence of DHEA and IL-1beta.In immunofluorescent staining, weaker fibromodulin staining of FLS cells was observed in cells cultured in the absence of both DHEA and IL-1beta compared to fibromodulin staining of cells cultured with DHEA alone, with DHEA plus IL-1beta, or with IL-1beta alone.