Expression pattern analysis and control of the HOX genes in the human pulpal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Yodogawa Shintaro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60433439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Masaru  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00260662)
HAMADA Junichi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50192703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / HOX / 分化誘導 / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / ヒト歯髄由来幹細胞 / HOX遺伝子群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined expression pattern of HOX genes in the stem cell that collected from human dental pulp. As for the stem cell provided by the neurosphere method, expression of HOXC group increased. As for this result, It is assumed that a neural progenitor cells was included in in this stem cell was thought about. On the other hand, HOXA, expression of HOXB group rose in Dental Pulp Stem Cells(DPSC/AllCells).This cell resembled a mesenchymal stem cell and was the result that was different from a provided cell in the neurosphere method. It was found that it was difficult to establish a totipotent stem cell than human dental pulp, because a result varied according to a method of the purification of the stem cell derived from human dental pulp. We introduced HOXC 5 genes expression plasmid vector into DPSC and examined the differentiation to nerve cells, but the differentiation was not confirmed.