The study of identification of causative metals with PIXE method by directly analyzing trace elements in the oral lichen planus-affected mucous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yoshiki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00162909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sera Kouitirou  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iijima Shin  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60376754)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / PIXE法 / 微量元素分析 / 金属アレルギー / 口腔扁平苔癬様病変 / OLP / OLL / 歯学 / 臨床 / 元素分析 / 加速器 / 分析化学 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to identify causative metals of oral lichen planus by PIXE method. Subjects were 72 patients with oral lichen planus (pOLP group), and 12 patients with oral lichenoid lesion (OLL group) chosen from pOLP group. The control is elemental data of 100 healthy persons (control group).
As to appearance ratio of elements in oral mucosa, levels of Au and Y were significantly higher in pOLP group than in control group. The contaminating elements in oral mucosa of pOLP group had a lower appearance ratio than the control but each of the contaminating elements was more abundant. Tendencies were seen for contaminating elements to be more abundant in saliva than in serum and for essential elements to be more abundant in serum than in saliva. In OLL group, as to appearance ratio of elements in oral mucosa, the levels of Au were significantly higher and as to the concentration of elements, Al and Ti were more abundant than in control group.