The significance of carbonyl protein and redox suppression mechanism in the onset mechanism of oral hyperkeratosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Akiko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10286594)
Research Collaborator TSUNODA Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / 角化病変 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / カルボニル化タンパク / 抗hexanoyl-Lysin抗体 / 酵素抗体法 / 加齢 / 白板症 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / 口腔角化病変 / 口腔内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the influence of an aging-related reduction in antioxidant activity and oxidative stress related to the accumulation of oxidation-damaged molecules to clarify the etiology of hyperkeratosis of the oral mucosa as a precancerous lesion/condition. As results, although there was no correlation between the blood/urinary levels of respective antioxidant substances and age on the subjects, when comparing the results between subjects and controls, it showed significant differences in the levels of uric acid, SOD activity, and the vitamin C. Enzyme antibody methods confirmed the carbonylation of a protein in the lesions and lipid oxidative stress marker in the basal cell layer. These results showed the oxidative damage localized of the lesions. Therefore, it was suggested that the possibility of strong affirmation of molecular biological effects to the oral keratinocytes lesions.