Development of oral cancer navigation system algorithm for the future generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Takahiko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50178919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔がん / 口腔がん検診 / 個別検診 / ナビシステム / 口腔粘膜疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our nation’s first “Oral cancer screening navigation system” was set in 2012. Today, I will report about the recent “Oral cancer screening navigation system”. The “Oral cancer screening navigation system” is a system where our facility (Tokyo Dental Collage, department of oral and maxillofacial surgery) answers the questions from general practices or individual screenings as a control center. We support by judging the necessity of detailed examinations and by introducing them to advanced medical facilities. The specialty of this system is that patients can listen to specialist’s feedback of the screening at general practice. It is our goal to have this system be used widely and generalize the oral cancer screening.