Elucidation of recurrence / metastasis related gene using mapping array of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2014)
Tokyo Dental College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuharu  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60385185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔がん / DNAマッピングアレイ / ヘテロ接合性消失(LOH) / 口腔癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / ヘテロ接合性消失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular biological search and identification of cancer have a variety of clinical significance. Microarray, proteomics and metabolome analyses are powerful analytical methods for rapid screening of tumor markers. As the results, it was revealed that a number of genes are specifically expressed in oral cancers. As the results of CAN and LOH analyses of the entire genome, three candidate gene loci (D1S1189, D1S2151, D1S2595) were identified on 1q31.1 region.