A profiling for oral cancer using saliva samples: metabolome analysis of oral cancer-related protein in whole saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA AKIRA  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10233743)
Research Collaborator 石川 玄  ヒューマン・マタボローム・テクノロジーズ(株), 研究員
MASAHIRO SUGIMOTO  慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授
David TW Wong  University of California, School of Dentistry, Associate Dean of Research
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液 / メタボローム解析 / 口腔癌 / バイオマーカー / タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to characterize metabolic systems in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) using Capillary Electrophoresis / Mass Spectrometry (CE-MS) metabolome analysis of saliva. Saliva were obtained from patients with OSCC patients (n=22) and from healthy controls (n=21), who visited the Department of Dentistry, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Tokyo Dental Collage Ichikawa General Hospital. We applied metabolome comprehensive and quantitative analysis in the saliva from 22 OSCC patients and 21 healthy controls using CE-MS. Furthermore, focused Choline, Urea, BACC cycle, and 3-Hydroxybutyric acid. Some groups reported Choline, BACC cycle in OSCC using metabolome analysis. These findings suggest the usefulness of metabolites as a salivary biomarker for OSCC.