Establishment of a new treatment of oral stomatitis associated with cancer chemotherapy using a phytochemical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO FUMIHKO  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20308307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口内炎 / ファイトケミカル / 抗酸化作用 / 化学療法 / 脂質過酸化 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 抗癌剤 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was thus to demonstrate the involvement of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and the alteration of the redox state in oral mucositis using an electron spin resonance (ESR). An oral mucositis animal model induced by treatment of 5-fluorouracil with 10% acetic acid in hamster cheek pouch. Lipid peroxidation was measured and the rate constants of the signal decay of nitroxyl compounds using in vivo L-band ESR were calculated from the signal decay curves. We established the oral mucositis animal model induced in hamster cheek pouch. An increased level of lipid peroxidation was found by measuring malondialdehyde. The decay rate constants of carbamoyl-PROXYL were decreased. These disorders was inhibited by treatment of alpha-glucosyl-hesperidine. These results suggest that a redox imbalance might occur by excessive generation of ROS at an early stage of oral mucositis and the consumption of large quantities of antioxidants in the locality of oral mucositis.