Elucidation of mechanism in alteration of salivary protein secretion due to chronic stress and its clinical use for dry mouth patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University (2013-2014)
Kamakura Women's University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yoko  相模女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70298248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yoichi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90148057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性ストレス / 唾液タンパク / カリクレイン / 小胞体ストレス / GRP78/Bip / phospho-eIF2α / 唾液 / 上皮成長因子(EGF) / 唾液腺 / ストレス / EGF(上皮成長因子)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to examine the mechanism of decrease in salivary protein and kallikrein under chronic stress. Male ICR mice at 13 weeks of age were divided into two groups; Phenylephrine was intramuscularly injected with 5 mg/kg twice a day for 5 days (PHE) and physiological saline in the same time schedule (CTL). The pilocarpine-stimulated whole saliva was collected and the parotid and submandibular glands were removed. Salivary protein, EGF concentration and kallikrein activity were significanly decreased in the PHE in comparison with CTL. The CCh-induced Ca2+ release was significantly reduced in PHE groups compared with that in CTL groups. The expression of ER chaperone, glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78/Bip) and translational attenuation, phospho-eIF2α was significantly increased in the PHE groups. The area of secretory granule was significatly poorly-stained and decreased in PHE groups in coparison with CTL in hematoxylin eosin stain.