Preventive effect of melatonin against radiation-induced mucosal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Reiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20380090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMURA Kazuhito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
HONDA Masaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70361623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメラトニン / 放射線障害 / 口腔粘膜 / 口腔粘膜障害 / 放射線治療 / 唾液腺障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melatonin is secreted by the pineal gland primarily during the night. Its secretion is controlled by the light:dark cycle. Melatonin is also produced and secreted in various extrapineal organs, and we reported in salivary gland, too. Melatonin has a variety of physiological actions, particularly, free-radical scavenging and antioxydation. In this study, to elucidate the possibility of preventive effect of melatonin against radiation-induced mucosal injury, we examined the affect of melatonin on damaged tissues of oral mucosa of radiated mice. As a result, melatonin prevent the damages of oral tissues. From these facts, we have explored the possibility that melatonin have preventive effect aginst radiation-induced mucosal injury.