Leptin promotes wound healing in the oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Shiki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床助手 (80624676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMURA Kazuhito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
TATEHARA Seiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
TOKUYAMA Reiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20380090)
IDE Shinji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (00611998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレプチン / 口腔粘膜 / 創傷治癒 / 口腔粘膜創傷治癒 / 創傷治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptin, a circulating anti-obesity hormone, exhibits many physiological properties. Recently, leptin was isolated from saliva. In this study, we investigated the physiological role of leptin in the oral cavity by focusing on its effect on wound healing in the oral mucosa. As a result, topical administrarion of leptin significantly promoted wound healing and shortened the duration required for complete healing. Histological analysis of gingival tissue beneath the ulceration showed a denser distribution of blood vessels in the leptin-traeted group. Also, migration of human oral epithelial cells was accelerated in the presence of leptin. From these facts, topically administration leptin was shown to promote wound healing on the oral mucosa by accelerating epithelial cell migration and enhancing angiogenesis around the wounded area. These results strongly suggest that topical administration of leptin may be useful as a treatment to promote wound healing in the oral mucosa.