Research on psychological caring to lip cleft palate and cleft palate language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
katayama kazuo  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (50194775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 心理的負担 / 心理的ケア / カウンセリングマニュアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conditions for patients and their families are engaged in a happy life to adapt to society, and the living environment maintenance such as normalization and psychological barrier-free, two in roughly divided of overcoming of them conflict of processing and personal problems facing it can.
Psychological care, and the right to provide information about the treatment and cleft lip and palate, there is a need to provide a support of mind based on a relationship of trust.
Personal problem has diversified, is a manual of the difficult work of psychological care, it is assumed that the correspondence in line with the patients and their families of the needle is provided with flexibility as possible. Sonouede, symptom, that age or sex, comprehensive assistance considering individual factors such as personality is provided is important.