The study of oral cancer screening by photo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40183701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hayao  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学, 研究員 (20207830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔がん / 近赤外(NIR) 蛍光イメージング / VELscope® / スクリーニング / ICG標識抗ヒトpodoplanin抗体 / 口腔がんの早期診断 / 光イメージング / 口腔癌 / 可視化 / 早期診断 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma is not infrequently overlooked by conventional examination. Recently, light-induced tissue autofluorescence examination has been introduced. Upon illumination by blue light (436 nm), specific components of fluorophores present in the mucosa including flavin adenine dinucleotide and nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide of the cross-linked collagen/elastin fibers emit low-energy light, which is visualized as the autofluorescence image of the mucosa. Malignant transformation is usually associated with increase in the epithelial cell density, which reduces the excitation of collagen fiber, leading to a decrease in the blue-green autofluorescence and darker appearance compared to uninvolved mucosa. This autofluorescence visual imaging such as VELscope® is a widely used. The aim of this study is to investigate about fluorescence imaging method that can assist and improve sensitive and specific detection and monitoring of OSCC.