Study on mechanisms for reprogramming factors inducing pluripotency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tadashige  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90281683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUTANI Mitsuko  長崎大学大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 生命医科学講座フロンティア生命科学分野, 教授 (60238904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 再生医療 / 歯科 / 多能性 / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the association of poly (ADP-ribose) metabolism on reprogramming, we examined gene or miRNA expressions comprehensively under the deficiency of Parp1 and Parg. From our earlier study, we ascertained that the expression of reprogramming markers increased after conversion to different lineage cells in dental pulp cells, suggesting that those levels are key events on the reprogramming processes. It is particularly interesting that the level of reprogramming markers was lower in Parp1-deficient embryonic stem cells than in wild type cells. Moreover, differential expression of miRNA associated with reprogramming factors was detected in Parg-deficient embryonic stem cells. Consequently, this study investigated mechanisms for reprogramming factors associated with poly (ADP-ribose) metabolism.