Development of effective diagnostic methods and treatment of oral cancer and pre-cancerous lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Wataru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30323033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA KOUETSU  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
TANIGUCHI TAKAHIRO  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40444012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 新規癌マーカー / 免疫制御受容体 / 口腔癌、前癌病変 / ヒト型モデル / 口腔癌、前癌病変の診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop effective diagnostic methods and treatment of oral cancer, NKG2D-ligand expression on human oral cancer cell lines was analysed by a flowcytometer. As a result, the only weak expression of NKG2D-ligand was determined on two tumor cell lines. In addition, the expression of NKG2D-ligand was analysed by immunohistochemical methods on normal cells, the epithelial dysplasia cells and squamous carcinoma cells, no expression was observed on all type cells. On the other hand, the high expression of PD-1 ligands, which are immune control receptors, was determined on two tumor cell lines by a flowcytometric analysis. In the future, we will check the PD-1 ligand expression in the past of pathological tissue specimens.
These results suggested that PD-1 ligands, but not NKG2D ligands, will be new marker for diagnosis of oral cancer.