A study for the custom-made treatment of salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Itaru  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20451974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZAWA Narikazu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30345285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺癌 / 粘表皮癌 / 口腔癌 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 遺伝子異常 / 頭頸部癌 / 浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are pathological variations which occurs in the mouth,. The salivary gland tumors (SGTs) is said to be about 3-5 % of head and neck cancer-. There were 37 cases of mucoepidermoid carcinoma (17 males, 20 females and the average age: 54 years old) treated with our department in 25 years from 1988 to 2012 . There were 18 mucoepidermoid carcinoma cases occurs in the palate and 7 cases in mandible and so on. The percentage of Stage I is 54.1%, Stage II is 27%, Stage III is 2.7% and Stage IV is 16.2%. A disease, the accumulation survival rates were 89.8% and 79.8% in 5 and 10 respectively.