Molecular targeting therapy by targeting mTOR pathway combined with radiation therapy for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Takayoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (00336174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / mTOR / 口腔癌細胞 / 増殖抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mTOR inhibitors are expected to be options for the treatment of cancers, it is little known about the treatment effects of mTOR inhibitos when combined with radiation therapy. Therefore, we assessed the potential of this combined therapy in vitro. As a result, cell proliferation of three cancer cell lines [Hela cell, cisplatin-resistant cell (RCB1152), and lung squamous carcinoma cell (RCB0444)] was strongly inhibited after irradiation when exposed to mTOR inhibitors in culture.