Evidence Based Medicine for Treatment of Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASAYA OKURA  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10281130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Yoshihide  東海大学, 医学部口腔外科, 教授 (60233152)
KURITA Hiroshi  信州大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10273103)
KIRITA Tadaaki  奈良県立医大, 口腔外科, 教授 (70201465)
UMEDA Masahiro  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (60301280)
YANAMOTO Souichi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 講師 (10315260)
OTSURU Mitsunobu  東海大学, 医学部口腔外科, 講師 (60384864)
Research Collaborator SUMIOKA Satoshi
YAMAMOTO NAO
LEE Atsushi
SAWAI Natsuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / EBM / 頸部郭清術 / 術後補助療法 / QOL / 遠隔転移 / 術後療法 / 口腔再建 / 口腔がん / 科学的根拠 / 扁平上皮癌 / oral cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing a useful scientific basis in Japan for the treatment of oral cancer, it finished the registration of oral cancer in 1211 patients, and advanced clinical, image, pathology, functional data were integrated and analysed. In addition to Osaka University this study was performed in multicenter study partially with Japanese 6 facilities. As a result, risk factors for distant metastasis of oral cancer was identified, and the significance of adjuvant therapies for oral cancer was clarified. Method of atrophy prevention in sternocleidomastoid sparing neck dissection, N0 neck of treatment strategy decision, proposals of new excellent T classification of the mandibular gingiva cancer, and invasion pattern of tongue cancer were demonstrated. These indicates the unique character of the oral cavity cancer in the head and neck cancer, are thought to be useful in the clinical practice.