Molecular imaging analysis of the antitumour activity of 5-fluorouracil combine with Mycobacterium bovis bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) in the mouse oral cancer model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Yoshinobu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50284071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
UNETSUBO Teruhisa  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30633606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Naoya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBCG / 免疫療法 / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to investigate the adjuvant potential of BCG combined with 5-FU for oral cancer. Then, we compared 18F-FDG PET/CT-based molecular imaging evaluation, with corresponding groupwise overall survival, tumor growth and metastasis. Sq-1979 cheek cancer cells were injected subcutaneously into the flank in C3H/HeN mice. After certain growth, tumors were resected and mice were weekly treated with BCG (Tokyo strain; 1 × 106 CFU/mouse) and/or 5-FU. The mice were randomized to four groups. 5-FU along with BCG treatment results in a reduction of recurrence and significantly improved survival. The effects of treatment on 18F-FDG uptake were also studied with those had locally metastatic tumors. This analysis revealed that 5-FU-, 5-FU/BCG-, and BCG-treatment resulted in a reduction of 18-FDG uptake within locally metastatic tumor compared with non-treated mice group. Interestingly, 18F-FDG PET imaging confirmed decreased metabolism even in the xenografts following BCG single treatment.