Exploitation of MICA gene polymorphism for development of personalized medicine in oral cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANI RYOUJI  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10291486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00169153)
TORATANI Shigeaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (90172220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMICA gene polymorphism / oral cancer / soluble MICA / personalized medicine / MICA / sMICA / NK細胞 / 口腔癌 / 蛋白分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the expression of MICA proten in cell extracts using the Western Blot and the expression of MICA mRNA using Northern Blot in OSCC cell lines. We found expression of MICA mRNA in all OSCC cell lines, and expression of MICA proten in KO cell lines was lowest. The soluble MICA (sMICA) in conditioned medium was measured by ELISA and we found the high level of sMICA in KO cells. As we have purified sMICA produced by KO cells, the molecular weight of sMICA produced by KO cells was 24,000. Furthemore, TGF-β1 and TGF-β2 was concentration-dependent manner to promote the production of sMICA. Expression of cell surface MICA protein was enhanced and production of sMICA into the culture supernatant was significantly suppressed in KO cells transfected with TGF-β1/2 siRNA.