Development research of new therapies targeting VEGF receptor that was expressed in oral cancer cells, and its signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Koichi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30335682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Yukio  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (20335665)
HAYASHIDO Yasutaka  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (70243251)
OKAMOTO Tetuji  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVEGF / 口腔癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / オートクライン機構 / PI3-Akt系 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is produced by tumor cells,and control the tumor growth, invasion and metastasis through a paracrine mechanism.
In this study, we revealed that tumor cells express VEGF receptors, and the possibility of its motility and proliferation ability is controlled by autocrine mechanism via the VEGF receptor / PI3 / Akt system. We are currently studying the development of new therapies targeting the VEGF receptor system.