Development of a novel functional preservation therapy against advanced, recurrent or unresectable oral cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Koji  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60253217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工癌幹細胞 / リプログラミング因子 / エピソーマルベクター / 口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / リプログラミング / 口腔癌細胞 / 脱分化 / 動注化学放射線療法 / IGRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often difficult to treat advanced, recurrent or unresectable oral cancers. A new strategy must be needed. In these years, the cancer stem cells (CSCs) are an important target for the development of novel strategies in above oral cancer treatment. However, CSCs-targeted new anti-cancer drug discovery is currently hindered by the lack of easy and reliable methods for collecting sufficient number of CSCs. Briefly,artificially-manufactured cancer stem cells are essential. In this project,we could generate the transfectant cells ( HSC2/hOCT3/4-shp53-F+hSK+hUL) with CSCs properties by introduction of defined reprogramming factors (Oct3/4, sh53, Sox2, Klf4, l-Myc and Lin28) into HSC2 tongue cancer cells. Our findings suggest that artificial cancer stem cells developed by cellular reprogramming may be useful for investigating the acquisition of potential malignancy as well as screening the CSCs-targeting drugs.